Ontario Festival of Small Halls expands its reach throughout Southern Ontario and beyond

OTTAWA, ON June 4, 2024 − Ontario Festival of Small Halls organizers today announced their 2024 lineup, including shows as far south as London and as far southwest as Goderich, with multiple concerts in the Ottawa region and beyond.

The festival will feature a wealth of artists at a wide array of intimate sites in communities across Ontario, during the months of October, November, and December.

 “It’s an eclectic festival, with some remarkable venues featuring a variety of great acts,” says Ontario Festival of Small Halls executive and artistic director Mark Monahan. “Small Halls concerts offer an opportunity to see your favourite act in a unique community setting. It’s a great way to connect with the music and the artists.”

Folks in the Peterborough area will be pleased to see The Ontario Festival of Small Halls will be returning in 2024 after a successful, inaugural series of concerts in 2023.The ongoing addition of numerous venues and concerts throughout the province underscores the determination that organizers have to program some amazing acts in even more communities in Ontario.

When the ‘Team Behind Bluesfest’ first launched the Ontario Festival of Small Halls (F.O.S.H.), in August of 2014, they started with small steps—staging music events in historically important venues in a few small towns and villages near Ottawa, in Ontario, featuring some prominent Canadian talent.

In recent years, F.O.S.H. has seen continued success, with notable growth throughout the province, due to the exceptional programming and boundless community enthusiasm that has become standard for the event.

What: Ontario Festival of Small Halls

Who / When / Where: Performer(s) / Date / Hall / Street Name, Town

WEEK 1:

  • Ron Sexsmith / 7 p.m. Fri. Oct. 4 / Stephen Leacock Theatre / Gwendolyn Blvd, Keswick
  • Steve Hill / 7 p.m. Fri. Oct. 4 / Bob Richardson Legion Branch 496 / 4361 Amelia St, Sydenham
  • Harry Manx / 7 p.m. Fri. Oct. 4 / Manotick United Church / 5567 Manotick Main St, Manotick
  • Sarah Harmer / 7 p.m. Fri. Oct. 4 / Russell Agricultural Society / 1076 Concession St, Russell
  • Sarah Harmer / 7 p.m. Sat. Oct. 5 / Almonte Old Town Hall / 14 Bridge St, Mississippi Mills
  • Ron Sexsmith / 7 p.m. Sat. Oct. 5 / Spencerville United Church / 16 Centre St, Spencerville
  • Harry Manx / 7 p.m. Sat. Oct. 5 / Matawatchan Community Memorial Centre / Frontenac Road, RR3 Griffith
  • Jeff Rogers / 7 p.m. Sat. Oct. 5 / Elgin United Church / 77 Main St, Elgin
  • Harry Manx / 2:30 p.m. Sun. Oct. 6 / Burritts Rapids Community Hall / 23 Grenville Street, Burritt’s Rapids
  • Jeff Rogers / 2:30 p.m. Sun. Oct. 6 / Tatlock Community Hall / 696 Concession 7, Darling Township, Lanark Highlands
  • Kellylee Evans / 2:30 p.m. Sun. Oct. 6 / Chaffey’s Lock Community Hall / 1661 Chaffeys Lock Rd, Elgin

WEEK 2:

  • Basia Bulat / 7 p.m. Thurs. Oct. 10 / McDonald’s Corners Agricultural Hall / 194 Camerons Road, McDonald’s Corners
  • Hawksley Workman / 7 p.m. Thurs. Oct. 10 / St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church / 425 Centre St, Prescott
  • Meredith Moon / 7 p.m. Thurs. Oct. 10 / Morton Hall / 13 Judd St., Lyndhurst
  • Kathleen Edwards / 7 p.m. Fri. Oct. 11 / Flato Markham Theatre / 171 Town Centre Blvd, Markham
  • Tom Cochrane – Songs & Stories – The Duo / 7 p.m. Fri. Oct. 11 / Sanderson Centre for the Performing Arts / 88 Dalhousie St, Brantford
  • Suzie Vinnick / 7 p.m. Fri. Oct. 11 / Marble Arts Centre / 13 Bridgewater Rd, Tweed
  • Hawksley Workman / 7 p.m. Fri. Oct. 11 / Almonte Old Town Hall / 14 Bridge St, Mississippi Mills
  • Fred Eaglesmith / 7 p.m. Fri. Oct. 11 / Seeley’s Bay Community Hall / 151 Main Street, Seeley’s Bay
  • Tom Cochrane – Songs & Stories – The Duo / 7 p.m. Sat. Oct. 12 / River Run Centre / 35 Woolwich St, Guelph
  • Kathleen Edwards / 7 p.m. Sat. Oct. 12 / The Spire / 82 Sydenham St, Kingston
  • Fred Eaglesmith / 7 p.m. Sat. Oct. 12 / St. James Anglican Church / 20 High St, Morrisburg
  • East Coast Experience / 7 p.m. Sat. Oct. 12 / Newboro Community Hall / 15 Drummond St, Newboro
  • Basia Bulat / 7 p.m. Sat. Oct. 12 / Almonte Old Town Hall / 14 Bridge St, Mississippi Mills

WEEK 3:

  • The Trews Acoustic Trio / Thurs, Oct. 17 / Showplace Performance Centre / Peterborough, ON
  • Fred Eaglesmith / 7 p.m. Fri, Oct 18 / Victoria Jubilee Hall / 111 Jackson St S, Walkerton
  • Ashley MacIsaac / 7 p.m. Fri, Oct 18 / The Aeolian Hall / 795 Dundas St, London,
  • The Barra MacNeils / 7 p.m. Fri, Oct 18 / Norwood Old Town Hall / 2357 County Rd. 45, Norwood
  • Royal Wood / 7 p.m. Fri, Oct 18 / Pontypool Community Centre / 254 John St., Pontypool
  • Ryan Young Duo / 7 p.m. Fri, Oct 18 / Oakfield Rugby Park / 2585 Drummond Concession 2, Perth
  • Lynne Hanson / 7 p.m. Fri, Oct 18 / Delta Old Town Hall  8 / Lower Beverley Lake Park Road, Delta
  • Tom Wilson Tehohàhake Trio/ 7 p.m. Fri, Oct 18 / St. John’s United Church / 32 Park Street, Brockville
  • Ashley MacIsaac / 7 p.m. Sat. Oct 19 / John Elliott Theatre / 9 Church St, Georgetown
  • The Barra MacNeils / 7 p.m. Sat. Oct 19 / Coronation Hall / 1 King St. West, Omemee
  • Royal Wood / 7 p.m. Sat. Oct 19 / Fenella Community Hall / 8071 County Rd. 45 Roseneath
  • Brooks & Bowskill / 7 p.m. Sat. Oct 19 / Althorpe Bolingbroke Community Hall / 3166 Bolingbroke Road, Maberly
  • Fred Eaglesmith / 7 p.m. Sat. Oct 19 / Joshua Bates Centre / 1 Main St E, Athens
  • Tom Wilson Tehohàhake Trio/ 7 p.m. Sat. Oct 19 / Westmeath & District Recreation Centre / 119 Synton St, Westmeath
  • East Coast Experience (w/ Opener) Ryan Young Duo / 7 p.m. Sat. Oct 19 / Winchester United Church /519 St Lawrence St, Winchester
  • The Barra MacNeils / 2:30 p.m. Sun. Oct 20 / Lakehurst Hall / 259 Lakehurst Circle Rd., Lakehurst
  • Lynne Hanson / 2:30 p.m. Sun. Oct 20 / Union Hall / 1984 Wolf Grove Rd, Mississippi Mills
  • Pokey LaFarge / 2:30 p.m. Sun. Oct 20 / DACA Community Centre / 111 Flat Road, Dacre

WEEK 4:

  • Miss Emily (w/ Opener) Blue Skies Fiddle Orchestra / 7 p.m. Oct. 25 /   Maberly Community Hall / Maberly
  • Ashley MacIsaac / 7 p.m. Fri. Oct. 25 /Aultsville Theatre / 2 St. Lawrence Dr, Cornwall
  • Ashley MacIsaac / 7 p.m. Sat. Oct 26 / Carp Agriculture Hall / 3790-3832 Carp Rd, Carp
  • Tom Wilson Tehohàhake Trio/ 7 p.m. Sat. Oct 26 / Waterford Old Town Hall / 76 Main St S, Waterford

WEEK 5:

  • Skydiggers / 7 p.m. Fri, Nov. 1 / Fergus Grand Theatre / 244 St Andrew St W, Fergus
  • Chantal Kreviazuk / 7 p.m. Fri, Nov. 1 / Meaford Arts Centre / 12 Nelson St E, Meaford
  • Chantal Kreviazuk / 7 p.m. Sat. Nov. 2 / Fergus Grand Theatre / 244 St Andrew St W, Fergus
  • Miss Emily / Saturday, 7 p.m. Sat. Nov. 2 / Livery Theatre / 35 South St, Goderich

WEEK 6:

  • Skydiggers / 2:30 p.m. Sun. Nov. 17th / The Regent Theatre / 224 Picton Main St, Picton

WEEK 7:

  • Glass Tiger / 7 p.m. Thurs. Nov. 21 / The Spire / 82 Sydenham St, Kingston

WEEK 8:

  • MonkeyJunk / 7 p.m. Fri. Nov. 29 / Joshua Bates Centre / 1 Main St E, Athens
  • Fortunate Ones / 7 p.m. Fri. Nov. 29 / Spencerville United Church / 16 Centre St, Spencerville
  • Fortunate Ones / 7 p.m. Sat. Nov. 30 / Manotick United Church / Manotick
  • MonkeyJunk / Sat. Nov. 30th / Bob Richardson Legion Branch 496 / 4361 Amelia St, Sydenham

WEEK 9:

  • The East Pointers / 7 p.m. Fri. Dec. 6 / Carleton Place Arena / Neelin Street, Carleton Place
  • The Redhill Valleys (w/ Opener) Teilhard Frost / 7 p.m. Fri. Dec. 6 / Delta Old Town Hall / 8 Lower Beverley Lake Park Road, Delta
  • The East Pointers / 7 p.m. Sat. Dec. 7 / St. James Anglican Church / Morrisburg  20 High St, Morrisburg
  • The Redhill Valleys (w/ Opener) Teilhard Frost / 7 p.m. Sat. Dec. 7 /Oakfield Rugby Park / 2585 Drummond Concession 2, Perth

How: Tickets are available online at: https://ontariosmallhalls.com/

About: For more on The Festival of Small Halls, including info about the acts and venues, go to: https://ontariosmallhalls.com/